10 Facts about Dolphins
Facts about Dolphins present the interesting information about a group of aquatic marine mammals. They are considered as the diverse group. The order of dolphins is Cetacea. The dolphins have at least 40 extant species. The extant families of dolphins include the brackish dolphins or Pontoporiidae, the new world river dolphins or Iniidae, the Indian River dolphins or Platanistidae and the oceanic dolphins or Delphinidae. Let us check other interesting facts about dolphins below:
Facts about Dolphins 1: the size
The killer whale has the length of 31 feet or 9.5 meter. The weight reaches 11 short tons. The Maui’s dolphin is measured at 5.6 feet or 1.7 meter. The weight is 110 lb or 50 kilogram.
Facts about Dolphins 2: sexual dimorphism
The sexual dimorphism is found in some species of dolphins. In most cases, the female dolphins have smaller body than the male ones.
Facts about Dolphins 3: traveling dolphins
Dolphins can travel with the speed at 34.5 miles per hour or 55.5 km per hour. The seals are more flexible than the dolphins.
Facts about Dolphins 4: how dolphins catch the prey?
When the dolphins have to capture the fast moving prey, they will use the conical shaped teeth to capture them. Check facts about devil fish here.
Facts about Dolphins 5: the hearing sense
Dolphins have amazing hearing sense. If the dolphins are blind, they are still able to survive by focusing on the usage of the hearing sense. This sense has great adaptation to be used in the water and air. Look at facts about Dalmatians here.
Facts about Dolphins 6: the cold water
Swimming and diving in cold water is not a big deal for the dolphins. Their body will be warm due to the presence of the blubber or a layer of fat located under the skin.
Facts about Dolphins 7: the widespread distribution
The distribution of dolphins in the world is widespread. They can be found in cold and warm waters. However, most of them prefer to live in warmer tropic zones. The colder climate is more preferable for the right whale dolphins.
Facts about Dolphins 8: the diet
The primary foods for dolphins include squid and fish. The killer whales will look for larger preys such as seals.
Facts about Dolphins 9:
the mating habit
The female dolphins mate per two or three years. On the other hand, the male will mate several times in a year with different female dolphins.
Facts about Dolphins 10: the calves
During the spring and summer months, the dolphins will deliver the calves.
Do you like reading facts about dolphins?