10 Facts about Ducks
One of the cute animals in the world is explained on Facts about Ducks. It has a close relationship with geese and swans because all of them are included in the waterfowl family Anatidae. The body of geese and swans are larger than that of ducks. You can find the ducks living in the seawater and freshwater since most of them are aquatic birds. The appearance of ducks is a little bit similar with the unrelated water birds like coots, gallinules and grebes. Actually, the ducks are not related to them. Check the following post below for more information about the ducks.
Facts about Ducks 1: the food sources
The diet of ducks is various. They may eat small amphibians, grasses, small mollusks, worms, fish, aquatic plants and insects.
Facts about Ducks 2: how to get the food
The ducks may get the food on the ground or even on the surface of water. They will not dive in the water to get the food. The ducks will not submerge the body into the water.
Facts about Ducks 3: a pecten
The term pecten is used to call the comb-like structure found at the edge of duck’s beak. It has two major functions for holding the slippery food and preening the feathers.
Facts about Ducks 4: the deep water
It is very common to get the food deep underwater for the sea ducks and diving ducks. That is why the diving ducks are heavier than the dabbling ones, which enable them to submerge under the water. However, the diving ducks always face trouble when flying off.
Facts about Ducks 5: the wide flat beak
The ducks with the dredging type jobs, will have the wide flat beak. Therefore, it is easier for them to search for insects, pull small mollusks and catch worms.
Facts about Ducks 6: ducks and bread
An article in the British Newspaper, The Guardian suggested the people not to use bread to feed the ducks because it may decrease the duck’s health. Check facts about dromedary camels here.
Facts about Ducks 7: monogamous animal
During the spring/summer or wet season, the ducks will have their breeding season per year. Most of them are monogamous.
Facts about Ducks 8: the communication of dabbling sucks
The classic quack sound is heard when female dabbling ducks want to communicate with others. Actually, they have different types of calls like gunts, yodels, and whistling. Get facts about drone bees here.
Facts about Ducks 9: where to find the ducks
Kerguelen, New Zealand, and Hawaii are some places inhabited by numerous ducks.
Facts about Ducks 10: predators
The predators, which hunt ducks for their prey, include crocodilians, pike, herons and alligators.
Do you have any more ideas on facts about ducks?