8 Facts about Bald Eagles
Facts about Bald Eagles tell you about the bird of prey found in North America. You can find this sea eagle living in northern Mexico, United States and Canada. They like living around the open water for it gives them food supply. They also build the nest using the old growth trees. The main food of bald eagles is fish. They are considered as an opportunistic feeder.
Facts about Bald Eagles 1: the sexual maturity
When the bald eagles are in the age of 4 to 5 years old, they reach the sexual maturity.
Facts about Bald Eagles 2: the largest tree nest
The record of the largest tree nest ever built by the bald eagle has the weight of 1.1 short tons or 1 metric ton. It has the width of 8.2 feet or 2.5 meter and the depth at 13 feet or 4 meter.
Facts about Bald Eagles 3: the name
If you think that the bald eagles are bald, you are wrong. This bald name is taken from the white head. If you check out the adult bald eagles, they have white head and tail. The body is mainly is brown.
Facts about Bald Eagles 4: the sexes
If you want to distinguish between the female and bald eagles, you need to look the size of the body. The males are 25 smaller than the females. Find out another animal in facts about badgers here.
Facts about Bald Eagles 5: the national animal
United States of America considers bald eagles as the national animal and national bird. You can find it on Seals.
Facts about Bald Eagles 6: the recovery of population
In the end of 20th century, bald eagle population was very small. Finally it could be recovered. Therefore, on 12 July 1995, US removed the bird from the list of the endangered species and placed it in the list of the threatened species. On 28 June 2007, the bird was eliminated from the list of Endangered and Threatened Wildlife in the Lower 48 states.
Facts about Bald Eagles 7: various habitats
You can find bald eagles living in various habitats in deciduous forests of New England and Quebec. It also lives in the Sonoran Desert and Louisiana. The southern bald eagles can be found living all year in the territory. The northern birds are the migratory birds.
Facts about Bald Eagles 8: power
Bald eagles are avid fliers. When they flap or glide, they can reach the speed at 35 to 43 miles per hour or 56 to 70 kilometer per hour. When they carry the fish, the speed is 30 mph or 48 km per hour.
Do you want to say something on facts about bald eagles?