10 Facts about Baboons
If you are interested to know a type of monkey that you can find living in Arabia and Africa, check Facts about Baboons. They like living in open woodlands, tropical rainforests, semi arid areas and savannahs. The local people hate baboons because they often eat the crops of the farmers. Some people consider baboons as pests. Let’s find out more interesting facts about baboons below:
Facts about Baboons 1: the color of the fur
The fur can be seen all over the body of a baboon. It can be in dark yellow or dark olive color. If you do not pay much attention, it will be difficult to distinguish the male and female baboons. Actually the male baboons have long hair around the neck. Get facts about apes here.
Facts about Baboons 2: the weight
The female baboons are smaller compared to the male counterpart. In average, they have the weight at 50 to 100 pounds. The height at the shoulder can reach 14 to 30 inches.
Facts about Baboons 3: searching for food
In the early morning, baboons wake up and begin to travel to find out the food. It is included as terrestrial animals which always live on the grounds.
Facts about Baboons 4: opportunistic feeder
Do you know that baboons are included as the opportunistic feeder? They like eating any kinds of food. The main staple of diet for baboons include insects, berries, roots, tree barks, seed, birds, fish, shellfish, small mammals, tree barks, tree sap, fruit, and many more.
Facts about Baboons 5: troops
Troop is a term used to call a group of baboons. The animals do not live alone. A troop consists of the males, females and the babies. Fighting will be conducted to find out the dominant baboon in the troop.
Facts about Baboons 6: the female’s job
One of the female jobs in the troop is to decide whether a new young and sexually mature male baboon is accepted or rejected in the group.
Facts about Baboons 7: grooming
Grooming is very important to maintain the social bond in the troop. They will like to eliminate the pest and tick out of the fur with the help of others during the hottest day.
Facts about Baboons 8: the communication
To communicate with others, baboons have at least 30 types of sounds. They can bark, grunt or even scream. Other forms of communication can be seen when they shrug the shoulder or even smooch their lips.
Facts about Baboons 9: the large cat
The large cats such as leopards, hyena, lions, and cheetahs are included as the main predators of baboons.
Facts about Baboons 10: life span
In captivity, baboons can live up to 45 years old. In the wild, it can live up to 30 years old.
Are you fascinated with facts about baboons?