10 Facts about Dingoes
Check the useful information about a wild dog in Australia on Facts about Dingoes. The biological name of dingo is Canis lupus dingo. The experts are still on a debate when talking about the exact ancestry of dingo. However, some of them agree that this wild dog was likely originated from South or East Asia. When it was introduced to Australia, the wild dog returned into the wild lifestyle. Let’s find out other interesting facts about dingo below:
Facts about Dingoes 1: Canis lupus
Dingo has a closer relationship with domestic dog because both are the members of Canis lupus.
Facts about Dingoes 2: where does dingo live?
Dingo can be found living at the edges of the forests or even at grasslands and deserts. The location of dingo’s dens is near the water supply. They will create hollow logs or even rabbit holes to live.
Facts about Dingoes 3: the importance of dingo in the ecosystem
Dingo is considered as an important animal in the ecosystem for it serves as the apex predators in Australia. However, the livestock farmers consider these animals as a pest because they attack other animals.
Facts about Dingoes 4: a cultural icon
Dingo is a notable animal in Australia. There is no need wonder that it takes the status as a cultural icon in the country. Dingo was depicted in cave paintings and rock carvings of the aboriginal people. Moreover, it is also featured in many ceremonies and stories.
Facts about Dingoes 5: thylacine extinction
Dingo is always associated with thylacine extinction which took place around 2,000 years ago in Australia. However, the current study about it does not agree with the view.
Facts about Dingoes 6: the vulnerability
Dingo is prone to extinction even though this animal is considered as an efficient hunter and predator. The main cause is due to the genetic pollution.
Facts about Dingoes 7: the size of brain
Compared to all non-domesticated subspecies in Canis lupus, dingo has the smaller brain size. Moreover, it has erect ears, a pointed muzzle and broad head. The color of eyes can be brown, orange or yellow. Check facts about deer here.
Facts about Dingoes 8: the size of dingo
Dingo is measured at 20 to 24 inches or 52 to 60 cm tall. It has the weight around 29 to 44 lb or 13 to 20 kg. The female is lighter than the male dingo.
Facts about Dingoes 9: the weight of dingoes
The dingoes which live in southern and central Australia have smaller body than the ones found in northern and northwestern Australia. Check facts about desert animals here.
Facts about Dingoes 10: the fur of dingoes
The thickness and climate will affect the length and thickness of dingo’s fur. But the tail features the bushy, soft and short fur.
Are you interested after reading facts about dingo?